Sport 2017

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

(NFL unless stated)

  • JAN 1 Regular season ends. 7-8 Play-offs begin, wild card round. 9 US College Play-off National Ch’ship (Tampa, Florida). 14-15 Divisional play-offs. 22 AFC & NFC Ch’ship games. 29 Pro Bowl (Orlando, Florida).
  • FEB 5 Super Bowl LI (Houston, Texas).
  • APRIL 27-29 Draft (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania).
  • JUNE 10/11 (tbc) Big6 EuroBowl XXXI (tbc); EFL Bowl IV (tbc).
  • SEPT 7 2017-18 season starts.  24 or OCT 1 Jacksonville v Baltimore (Wembley), Miami v New Orleans (Wembley).
  • OCT 22 or 29 Cleveland v Minnesota (Twickenham), Los Angeles v Arizona (Twickenham).
nfl
AQUATICS
  • DIVING FEB 3-5 British National Cup (Plymouth). 24-26 Grand Prix (Rostock, Germany).
  • MARCH 3-5 World Series (Beijing). 23-25 World Series (Dubai).  31-APRIL 2 World Series (Windsor, Canada).
  • APRIL 6-9 Grand Prix (Gatineau, Canada). 9-12 British Elite Junior Ch’ships (Plymouth). 21-23 World Series (Kazan, Russia).
  • MAY 4-7 Grand Prix (San Juan, Puerto Rico). 26-28 Grand Prix (Madrid).
  • JUNE 2-4 British Ch’ships (Edinburgh).  12-18 European Ch’ships (Kiev). 27-JULY 2 European Junior Ch’ships (Bergen, Norway).
  • JULY 5-7 Grand Prix (Bolzano, Italy). 5-9 ASA National Age Group Ch’ships (Sheffield). 14-22 World Ch’ships (Budapest). 28-30 World Ch’ships, high diving (Budapest).
  • OCT 26-29 Grand Prix (Kuala Lumpur). NOV 2-5 Grand Prix (Singapore). 9-12 Grand Prix (Gold Coast, Australia).
OPEN WATER
  • FEB 4 10km marathon World Cup (Patagones-Viedma, Argentina). 5 Grand Prix (Santa Fe Coronda, Argentina). 12 Grand Prix (Villa Urquiza Parana, Argentina).
  • MARCH 11 10km marathon World Cup (Dubai).
  • JUNE 9-11 Gt North Swim (Lake Windermere). 17 Gt East Swim (Alton Water, Suffolk). 24 10km marathon World Cup (Setubal, Portugal).
  • JULY 15-21 World Ch’ships (Budapest). 27 10km marathon World Cup (Lac St Jean, Canada). 29 Grand Prix (Lac St Jean, Canada). 30-31 ASA National Ch’ships (Rother Valley, South Yorks).
  • AUG 12 10km marathon World Cup (Lac Megantic, Canada). 19 Grand Prix (Lake Ohrid, Macedonia). 26 Gt Scottish Swim (Loch Lomond).
  • SEPT 3 Grand Prix (Capri-Naples, Italy).
  • OCT 15 10km marathon World Cup (Chun’An, China). 21 10km marathon World Cup (Hong Kong).
SWIMMING
  • FEB 21-22 Flanders Cup (Antwerp, Belgium).
  • MARCH 3-5 Int’nal meeting (Berlin). 10-12 Edinburgh Int’nal. 29-APRIL 2 Scottish National Age Group Ch’ships (Aberdeen).
  • APRIL 14-17 Swim Wales Long-Course Ch’ships (Swansea). 18-23 British Ch’ships (Sheffield – selection trials for World Ch’ships). 27-30 British Para-Swimming Int’nal Meet (Sheffield).
  • JUNE 10-11 Mare Nostrum series (Monaco). 13-14 Mare Nostrum series (Barcelona).  17-18 Mare Nostrum series (Canet-en-Roussillon, France). 28-JULY 2 European Junior Ch’ships (Netanya, Israel).  29-JULY 2 Scottish National Open Ch’ships (Aberdeen).
  • JULY 7-9 Scottish Summer Meet (Edinburgh). 23-30 World Ch’ships (Budapest). 25-30 British Summer Ch’ships (Sheffield). 31-AUG 6 Swim Wales Summer Open (Swansea).
  • AUG 2-6 ASA National Summer Meet (Sheffield – 50m). 23-28 World Junior Ch’ships (Indianapolis).
  • OCT 8 ASA National County Team Ch’ships (Sheffield).
  • DEC 1-3 Swim Wales Winter Ch’ships (Swansea – long-course inc Commonwealth trials). 8-10 Scottish National Short-Course Ch’ships (Edinburgh). 13-17 European Short-Course Ch’ships (Copenhagen); ASA National Winter Ch’ships (Sheffield – 50m).
peaty
SYNCHRONISED SWIMMING
  • APRIL 22-23 ASA National Ch’ships (Nottingham).
  • MAY 12-14 European Champions Cup (Minsk).
  • JULY 14-22 World Ch’ships (Budapest).
WATER POLO
  • APRIL 22-23 ASA National Age Group Ch’ships (Manchester – U-17 & U-19).
  • MAY 25-27 European Champions Lge Final Six (Budapest).
  • JUNE 6-11 Women’s World Lge Super Final (tbc).  20-25 Women’s World Lge Super Final (tbc).
  • JULY 16-29 World Ch’ships (Budapest). OCT 14-15 ASA National Age Group Ch’ships (Manchester – U-15).
WORLD AQUATICS CH’SHIPS

(Budapest, July 14-30) Finals schedule 

  • JULY 15 Mixed 10m platform synchro; Women 1m springboard; Men 3m springboard synchro. 16 Men 1m springboard; Women 10m platform synchro. 17 Women 3m springboard synchro; Men 10m platform synchro.  18 3m/10m team event. 19 Women 10m platform. 20 Men 3m springboard.  21 Women 3m springboard. 22 Mixed 3m springboard synchro; Men 10m platform. High diving
  • JULY 29 Women 20m. 30 Men 27m. Open water
  • JULY 15 Men 5km. 16 Women 10km. 18 Men 10km. 19 Women 5km. 20 5km teams. 21 Men 25km; Women 25km. Synchro
  • JULY 15 Solo technical. 16 Duet technical. 17 Mixed duet technical.  18 Team technical. 19 Solo free. 20 Duet free. 21 Team free. 22 Free combination; Mixed duet free. Swimming
  • JULY 23 Men 400m freestyle, 4x100m freestyle relay; Women 400m freestyle, 4x100m freestyle relay. 24 Men 100m breaststroke, 50m butterfly; Women 100m butterly, 200m individual medley. 25 Men 200m freestyle, 100m backstroke. Women, 1500m freestyle, 100m breastroke, 100m backstroke. 26 Men 800m freestyle, 50m breaststroke, 200m butterfly; Women 200m freestyle; 4x100m mixed medley. 27 Men 100m freestyle, 200m individual medley; Women 200m butterfly, 50m backstroke, 4x200m freestyle relay. 28 Men 200m breaststroke, 200m backstroke, 4x200m freestyle relay; Women 100m freestyle, 200m breaststroke. 29 Men 50m freestyle, 100m butterfly; Women 800m freestyle, 50m butterfly, 200m backstroke; 4x100m mixed freestyle. 30 Men 1500m freestyle, 50m backstroke, 400m individual medley, 4x100m medley relay; Women 50m freestyle, 50m breaststroke, 400m individual medley, 4x100m medley relay. Water Polo
  • JULY 28 Women final.  29 Men final.
ARCHERY
  • JAN 8 Norfolk Bowmen Stafford (Norwich). 15 Droitwich World Archery round Combined (Worcester). FEB 5 Scottish Indoor Ch’ships (Bonnyrigg).  13-14 Bowmen of Rutland WA Combined (Gt Casterton, Lincs). 26 Devon & Cornwall Indoor Ch’ships (Plymouth).
  • MARCH 5 West Midlands & Warwicks Indoor (Evesham). 12 Gloucs & Open Indoor (Gloucester). 25-26 Dewi Sant Field T’ment (Wrexham).
  • APRIL 9 Meriden Spring WA Star (Meriden, Coventry). 15-16 Yorks Clout Ch’ships (Driffield). 23 Crystal Palace Bowmen Open (West Wickham, Kent). 23-24 Scottish Field Ch’ships (Inverawe Forest, Argyll). MAY 1 Cheshire & Open Clout Ch’ships (Wirral Rugby Club). 13-14 Banbridge Castle Field Shoot (Gilford Castle, Co Down). 14 Redruth Archers Double 720 (Cornwall). 16-21 World Cup (Shanghai – recurve & compound). 27-28 All British & Open Field Ch’ships (Llwynypia, Rhondda). 28-29 Southampton Double WA Star.
  • JUNE 3-4 UK Masters (Lilleshall – invitation only). 6-11 World Cup (Antalya, Turkey – recurve & compound). 10-11 Essex & Open Ch’ships (Romford). 20-25 World Cup (Salt Lake City, Utah).  21-23 Grand National Meeting (Lilleshall). 24-25 National County Team Ch’ships (Lilleshall).
  • JULY 1-2 National Junior Outdoor Ch’ships (Lilleshall). 8-9 Devon & Cornwall AS & Exmouth WA Star (Exmouth).
  • AUG 5-6 Cumbria Open Flight Ch’ships (Penrith). 8-13 World Cup (Berlin – recurve & compound). 12-13 British Target Ch’ships (Lilleshall).
  • SEPT 2-3 Meridian Club Double WA 70m (Crawley). 16 Eagle Bowmen’s Autumn Nip (Penrith). 23-24 Banbridge Autumn Challenge Field Shoot (Gilford Castle). 24 Barnsley Archers Double WA 70m.
  • OCT 15-22 World Ch’ships (Mexico City – recurve & compound). 29 Exmouth Archers Indoor (Withycombe Rayleigh Common). NOV 5 Lancashire Indoor (Bamber Bridge).
  • DEC 2-3 National Indoor Ch’ships (tbc).
ATHLETICS
  • JAN 7 Great Edinburgh Cross Country & 5k Winter Run. 14 British Cross Challenge series & Int’nal (Antrim). 22 British Cross Challenge series (Cardiff). 28 World Indoor Tour meeting (Boston, Massachusetts).
  • FEB 1 World Indoor Tour meeting (Dusseldorf, Germany). 4 World Indoor Tour meeting (Karlsruhe, Germany); Nitro Athletics (Melbourne, Australia. Involves six international teams – Australia, Bolt All-Stars, China, England, Japan, New Zealand). 9 Nitro Athletics (Melbourne).  10 World Indoor Tour meeting (Torun, Poland). 11 Millrose Games (New York); Nitro Athletics (Melbourne). 11-12 British Indoor Ch’ships & trials (Sheffield).  18 Muller Indoor Grand Prix (Birmingham). 25 Saucony English Cross Country Ch’ships (Wollaton Park, Nottingham).  26 Tokyo marathon.
  • MARCH 3-5 European Indoor Ch’ships (Belgrade).  11 British Cross Challenge series inc Inter Counties Ch’ships & World Ch’ships trials (Loughborough). 26 World Cross Country Ch’ships (Kampala, Uganda).
  • APRIL 9 Gt Ireland Run (Dublin – 10k & 5k). 17 Boston marathon. 22-23 World Relays (Nassau, Bahamas). 23 Virgin London Marathon;  Gt Edinburgh Run (5 & 10 miles). 28-29 World Combined Events Challenge (Florence). 30 Gt Birmingham 10k.
  • MAY 5 Diamond Lge (Doha). 7 World Challenge (Kingston, Jamaica); Gt Bristol 10k. 13 Diamond Lge (Shanghai). 16 World Challenge (Beijing). 21 World Challenge (Kawasaki, Japan); Loughborough Int’nal; Stirling Scottish Marathon. 25 World Challenge (Dakar). 26 Great CityGames (Manchester). 27 Diamond Lge (Eugene, Oregon). 27-28 World Combined Events Challenge (Gotzis, Austria). 28 Vitality Westminster Mile; Gt Manchester Run (half marathon & 10k).
  • JUNE 3 World Challenge (Rio de Janeiro). 4 Gt Women’s 10k (Glasgow). 8 Diamond Lge (Rome).  10 Racers Grand Prix (Kingston – scheduled to be Usain Bolt’s last race in Jamaica); European 10,000m Cup (Mersin, Turkey). 11 World Challenge (Hengelo, Holland). 13 World Challenge (Turku, Finland). 15 Diamond Lge (Oslo). 17-18 England U-23 & U-20 Ch’ships (Bedford); World Combined Events Challenge (Kladno, Czech Rep). 18 Diamond Lge (Stockholm). 23-25 European Team Ch’ships (Lille, France). 24-25 World Combined Events Challenge (Ratingen, Germany). 28 World Challenge (Ostrava, Czech Rep). 30-JULY 2 British Ch’ships & trials (Birmingham).
  • JULY 1 Diamond Lge (Paris). 2 Gt Newham London Run (Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park -10k). 4-5 World Combined Events Challenge (Ottawa).  6 Diamond Lge (Lausanne). 9 Diamond Lge Muller Anniversary Games (London Stadium); Gt North 10k (Gateshead).  12-16 World U-18 Ch’ships (Nairobi).  13-16 European U-23 Ch’ships (Bydgoszcz, Poland). 14 World Challenge (Madrid).  14-23 World ParaAthletics Ch’ships (London). 16 Diamond Lge (Rabat).  20-23 European U-20 Ch’ships (Grosseto, Italy). 21 Diamond Lge (Monaco).  (tbc) Gt Yorkshire Run (Harrogate – 10k).
  • AUG 4-13 World Ch’ships (London).  20 Diamond Lge Muller Grand Prix (Birmingham). 24 Diamond Lge (Zurich). 27 World Challenge (Berlin); Gt Aberdeen Run (half marathon & 10k).  29 World Challenge (Zagreb).
  • SEPT 1 Diamond Lge (Brussels). 3 World Challenge (Rieti, Italy). 9 Gt North CityGames (Newcastle Gateshead). 9-10 Gt North Run (Newcastle Gateshead – 5k & half marathon). 16-17 World Combined Events Challenge (Talence, France). 17 Gt Bristol half marathon. 24 Berlin marathon.
  • 30-OCT 1 Gt Scottish Run (Glasgow – 10k & half marathon). OCT 8 Chicago marathon. 15 Gt Birmingham Run (half marathon & international marathon).  21-22 Gt South Run (Southsea, Portsmouth – 5k & 10 miles). NOV 5 New York marathon.
  • DEC 10 European Cross Country Ch’ships (Samorin, Slovakia).
Wayde van Niekerk
BADMINTON
  • JAN 9 AJ Bell National Lge Rd 5. 14-15 Yonex Welsh Nationals (Cardiff).  23 National Lge Rd 6.
  • FEB 3-5 Yonex Scottish National Ch’ships (Perth).  4-5 Irish National Ch’ships (Lisburn).  6 National Lge Rd 7. 8 National Lge final (Milton Keynes). 15-19 European Mixed Team Ch’ships (Lubin, Poland).
  • MARCH  7-12 Yonex All England Open World Superseries Premier (Birmingham).  28-APRIL 2 India Open Superseries (Delhi).
  • APRIL 4-9 Malaysia Open SSP (Kuala Lumpur). 11-16 Singapore Open SS. 25-30 European Ch’ships (Kolding, Denmark).
  • MAY 21-28 Sudirman Cup (world mixed team ch’ship – Gold Coast, Australia).
  • JUNE 13-18 Indonesia Open SSP (Jakarta). 20-25 Australia Open SS (Sydney).
  • AUG 21-27 World Ch’ships (Glasgow). SEPT 1-3 English National Ch’ships (High Wycombe). 12-17 Korea Open SS (Seoul). 19-24 Yonex Open SS (Tokyo).
  • OCT 16-21 World Junior Ch’ships (Yogyakarta). 17-22 Denmark Open SSP (Odense). 24-29 French Open SS (Paris).
  • NOV 14-19 China Open SSP (Fuzhou).  21-26 Hong Kong Open SS (Kowloon); Scottish Open (Glasgow). DEC 13-17 Dubai World Superseries Finals.